Pabau Engage inbox

Pabau Engage is here: every patient conversation in one inbox.

Learn more
Fertility

Cholesterol medication list

Free PDF 3 pages, print-ready Clinician-reviewed


A cholesterol medication list organizes all FDA-approved lipid-lowering drugs by class, mechanism, generic and brand names, and typical dosing for quick clinical reference.

This guide covers 10 drug classes, from statins through to newer agents like bempedoic acid and inclisiran. Each table gives dosing ranges, indications, and side effect profiles that clinicians and care coordinators can download and adapt.

According to the American Heart Association, statins remain the first-line medication for lowering LDL cholesterol in most patients. Treatment decisions increasingly involve newer agents for statin-intolerant patients, very high-risk individuals, and those who need triglyceride management.

Template details
Format
Printable PDF, 3 pages
Sections
5 sections
Best for
Fertility
Free download

Download your free Cholesterol medication list

Three pages: the lipid-lowering drug classes with generic and brand names, statin intensity by dose with the interactions and monitoring to watch, and a patient therapy record. The record holds the trial history payers ask for at prior authorization.

What’s inside
  • Ten lipid-lowering drug classes with generic and brand names, doses and LDL-C reduction
  • Statin intensity bands by drug and daily dose, high, moderate and low
  • Nine interaction pairs to screen before prescribing, with the dose cap or substitution
  • Monitoring rules for lipid panel, ALT, creatine kinase and agent-specific tests
  • Patient record for dated lipid results and current agents with doses
  • Agents tried and stopped, the trial history payers ask for at prior authorization
PDF · 3 pages · 506 KB No sign-up needed Updated September 2026
Generate it. Send it. File it automatically.

Turn this template into a Smart Form

Start from scratch, or upload this PDF or any form you already use, and Pabau's AI Form rebuilds it with tick boxes, text fields and a signature. Attach it to the treatment once, and every patient gets it on time.

  • Generate with AI from a PDF, Word file or photo
  • Precare before the visit, aftercare after checkout
  • Signed forms saved to the patient record

Why practices run their forms on Pabau

Bring your forms across fast

AI Form rebuilds the consent, history and aftercare forms you already use. You review each one, then publish.

Save hours every week

Patients complete forms on their phone before they arrive, so the front desk stops retyping paper.

Stay audit-ready

Every signed form is versioned and attached to the treatment record, ready when you need it.

Ask patients once

Set how long a consent stays valid. Returning patients skip forms they have already signed.

Supports HIPAA and GDPR compliance AES-256 encryption 4.8 on G2 4.7 on Capterra Trusted by 4,000+ practices worldwide

Key takeaways

Key takeaways

A cholesterol medication list covers 10 FDA-approved drug classes, from statins and PCSK9 inhibitors through to inclisiran and fixed-dose combination products. Each entry carries generic and brand names, the mechanism, and a typical dose range.

Statins block HMG-CoA reductase in the liver and remain the most widely prescribed class. Potency tiers of low, moderate, and high intensity guide treatment escalation.

Newer non-statin agents serve statin-intolerant and very high-risk patients. PCSK9 inhibitors lower LDL-C by up to 60%, and inclisiran is dosed twice yearly.

Pabau’s digital forms and clinical documentation features help practices standardize cholesterol medication review workflows and keep audit-ready records for each patient’s lipid plan.

Found our content helpful?

How to use this template

The template below organizes cholesterol medications by drug class, so you can locate an agent, verify dosing, and check interactions in one place. Each row shows the generic name, the brand name, a typical dose range, the mechanism of action, and the primary indication.

Download the file to your practice’s shared drive, then adapt the column headers and footnotes to your own documentation standards. Use it during cardiovascular reviews, prior-authorization responses, and care coordination meetings where medication reconciliation is required.

What is a cholesterol medication list?

A cholesterol medication list is a structured clinical reference to the FDA-approved drugs used to manage dyslipidemia. That covers high LDL cholesterol, low HDL cholesterol, and elevated triglycerides. The list groups medications by pharmacological class, so you can compare mechanisms, dose ranges, brand names, and indications side by side.

In practice, the list does three jobs.

  • Rapid drug identification during patient consultations.
  • Audit support when you document compliance with clinical guidelines, such as the ACC/AHA cholesterol guidelines.
  • Prior-authorization and insurance documentation, where payers often want evidence that first-line agents were tried or ruled out.

All FDA-approved lipid-lowering drug classes

The table below summarizes the 10 drug classes currently approved by the FDA for lipid lowering. Each row lists the class, its primary mechanism, generic examples, brand names, the typical indication, and the feature that distinguishes it.

Drug ClassMechanismExample (Generic)Brand NamePrimary Indication
Statins (HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors)Block cholesterol synthesis in liverAtorvastatin, rosuvastatin, simvastatinLipitor, Crestor, ZocorLDL reduction (first-line)
PCSK9 InhibitorsEnhance hepatic LDL receptor recyclingEvolocumab, alirocumabRepatha, PraluentLDL reduction in high-risk; statin-intolerant
Bile Acid Sequestrants (Resins)Bind cholesterol in GI tractCholestyramine, colestipol, colesevelamQuestran, Colestid, WelcholLDL reduction adjunct
FibratesActivate PPAR-alpha; lower TG, raise HDLFenofibrate, gemfibrozilTricor, LopidTriglyceride reduction + HDL raising
Cholesterol Absorption InhibitorsBlock intestinal cholesterol absorptionEzetimibeZetiaLDL reduction adjunct; statin combinations
Niacin (Nicotinic Acid)Inhibit TG synthesis; raise HDLNiacin (various formulations)Niacor, NiaspanHDL raising; triglyceride reduction
Bempedoic Acid (ACL Inhibitor)Inhibit ATP citrate lyase; reduce uric acidBempedoic acidNexletolStatin-intolerant; gout-prone patients
Inclisiran (siRNA PCSK9 Therapy)Inhibit hepatic PCSK9 mRNA synthesisInclisiranLeqvioLDL reduction; twice-yearly injection
Omega-3 Prescription MedicationsReduce hepatic VLDL assemblyIcosapentaenoic acid, omega-3-acid ethyl estersVascepa, LovazaTriglyceride reduction (Vascepa shows CV benefit)
Combination ProductsTwo or more agents in one tabletEzetimibe + simvastatin, bempedoic acid + ezetimibeVytorin, NexlizetImproved adherence; LDL + TG targets

Statin drugs list: Potency and dosing

Statins are the most widely prescribed cholesterol medications, and they carry the longest track record of cardiovascular risk reduction. The table shows the major statins available in the US, with intensity classification, typical dose range, and expected LDL reduction. The ranges overlap more than the intensity labels suggest.

Generic NameBrand NameIntensityTypical Dose Range (mg)LDL Reduction %
LovastatinMevacorLow to moderate intensity10-4018-30%
PravastatinPravacholLow to moderate intensity10-8022-37%
AtorvastatinLipitorModerate to high intensity10-8037-60%
SimvastatinZocorLow to moderate intensity5-4027-47%
RosuvastatinCrestorModerate to high intensity5-4034-63%
PitavastatinLivaloModerate intensity1-430-46%
Range bars comparing LDL-C reduction by statin across approved doses: rosuvastatin 34 to 63 percent, atorvastatin 37 to 60, simvastatin 27 to 47, pitavastatin 30 to 46, pravastatin 22 to 37, lovastatin 18 to 30 percent
Rosuvastatin and atorvastatin reach the deepest LDL reductions, but their starting doses land in the same band as simvastatin. Ranges as tabulated above.

New cholesterol medications for statin-intolerant patients

When a patient cannot tolerate statins because of muscle pain or raised liver enzymes, several newer agents are available. Each works by a different mechanism, so the choice turns on the patient’s risk level, tolerance history, and dosing preference.

Recording the intolerance itself matters as much as the switch, since payers ask for it at prior authorization. A shared medical records system keeps the trial, the reaction, the date, and the alternative you chose in one patient file.

  • PCSK9 inhibitors (evolocumab/Repatha, alirocumab/Praluent): Monoclonal antibodies that lower LDL-C by 50-60% alone or with ezetimibe. Injected subcutaneously monthly or every two weeks. FDA-approved for clinical atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease and familial hypercholesterolemia.
  • Bempedoic acid (Nexletol): ATP citrate lyase inhibitor approved for statin-intolerant patients. Lowers LDL-C by 15-20% and also lowers uric acid, which helps in patients with gout. The approved dose is 180 mg once daily.
  • Inclisiran (Leqvio): Small interfering RNA that silences hepatic PCSK9 mRNA. Dosed as two loading injections 3 months apart, then maintenance every 6 months. Reduces LDL-C by approximately 50%.
  • Ezetimibe (Zetia): Cholesterol absorption inhibitor that lowers LDL-C by 15-20% as monotherapy. It is often combined with statins or newer agents. The dose is 10 mg daily.
  • Combination products (Nexlizet, Vytorin): Fixed-dose combinations of bempedoic acid plus ezetimibe, or a statin plus ezetimibe. They simplify dosing and improve adherence in multi-agent regimens.

Over-the-counter supplements vs FDA-approved medications

Patients often ask about over-the-counter supplements such as red yeast rice, plant sterols, niacin, and fish oil. These may lower cholesterol modestly, but they differ from prescription medications in regulatory status, evidence base, and potency. The table below gives you the short answer for each one.

OTC SupplementRegulatory StatusLDL ReductionCardiovascular Outcome Evidence
Red yeast riceDietary supplement (DSHEA)5-15%No randomized controlled trials
Plant sterols / stanolsDietary supplement / functional food5-15%Limited outcomes data; mild effect only
Fish oil (OTC)Dietary supplementMinimal LDL effect; lowers TG if high-doseNo demonstrated CV benefit for primary prevention
Prescription niacin (extended-release)FDA-approved medication15-35%AIM-HIGH and HPS2-THRIVE showed no additional CV benefit
Prescription icosapentaenoic acid (Vascepa)FDA-approved medicationMinimal LDL; reduces TG by 25-30%REDUCE-IT trial demonstrated CV event reduction

Key clinical point: Red yeast rice contains monacolin K, which is chemically identical to lovastatin. Supplement batches vary widely in content and potency. The FDA has taken enforcement action against manufacturers marketing high-potency red yeast rice as a drug without approval.

Drug interactions to screen for before prescribing

Screen for interactions before you prescribe, particularly with statins. Keep this reference to hand during medication reconciliation. Those reviews often surface prescriptions from other specialties, so pair it with an overactive bladder medication list for patients on urology therapy.

  • Statins + clarithromycin or erythromycin: CYP3A4 inhibition raises statin levels. Consider a dose reduction or an alternative antibiotic.
  • Statins + azithromycin: Low risk. Azithromycin inhibits CYP3A4 negligibly, so statin therapy can usually continue unchanged.
  • Statins + fluconazole, itraconazole, ketoconazole: Raised statin levels and myopathy risk. Monitor the patient or reduce the dose.
  • Fibrates + warfarin: INR rises. Monitor PT/INR closely and adjust the warfarin dose as needed.
  • Ezetimibe + cyclosporine: Ezetimibe levels increase. Monitor liver function.
  • Bile acid sequestrants + digoxin, levothyroxine: Sequestrants bind other medications. Give the sequestrant at least 4 hours apart from other drugs.

Digital intake forms let you capture a patient’s full medication list before the appointment, so interactions surface before you prescribe. The same record supports chart audits and prior-authorization submissions.

Adapting the template to your practice

A structured medication reference works best once it matches the way your team documents. Download the template above, then adapt it:

  • Adding columns for the agents you prescribe most and their local formulary status.
  • Flagging the interactions that matter for your patient population, such as warfarin or antiretroviral combinations.
  • Creating a short reference card for nursing and reception staff to guide patient education conversations.
  • Using the generic-to-brand cross-reference so your team documents prescriptions the same way every time.
  • Letting an AI medical scribe draft the encounter note, so the medication list stays current without extra typing.

How Pabau keeps lipid medication reviews audit-ready

Most practices keep a medication reference in one place and the patient’s record in another. The list lives on a shared drive, the review happens in the room, and the documentation gets typed up afterwards from memory. By the time a payer asks what was tried, the trail is thin.

Pabau, practice management software built for metabolic health practices, puts the two together. Digital forms capture the medication list before the appointment, and the answers land straight in the patient record. Treatment notes, lab results, and prescribing decisions sit on the same file.

That changes what a cholesterol review costs you in admin. The reference, the patient’s current agents, and the note about the change all sit in one system. An audit or a prior-authorization request is answered from the record rather than reconstructed.

Keep every medication review in the patient record

Pabau’s digital forms and treatment notes capture a patient’s full medication list before the appointment. Prescribing decisions and lipid results stay on the same record, ready for audit.

Pabau practice management dashboard

Conclusion

The classification a drug carries matters less than the dose you write. Rosuvastatin at 5 mg and atorvastatin at 10 mg sit in the moderate band, not the high one. Pitavastatin never reaches high intensity at any dose.

So use the reference to check the dose alongside the drug, and record which agents a patient has already tried. That record is what supports the next escalation, and what a payer asks for when you move to a non-statin agent.

Book a demo to see how Pabau keeps medication reviews and lipid documentation on one patient record.

Continue your research

Continue your research

Managing a patient with both diabetes and high cholesterol? Diabetes medication list gives you the same class-by-class drug reference for glucose-lowering therapy to coordinate with lipid management.

Pairing medication with diet counseling? Low cholesterol diet food list covers the foods to recommend and avoid alongside statin or PCSK9 therapy.

Need to confirm a patient’s lipid numbers before adjusting therapy? At-home cholesterol test explains accuracy and how to interpret results.

Frequently asked questions

What are the most commonly prescribed cholesterol medications?

Statins are the most frequently prescribed cholesterol medications in the United States, led by atorvastatin (Lipitor) and rosuvastatin (Crestor). They lower LDL cholesterol and have decades of evidence behind cardiovascular risk reduction. For patients who cannot tolerate statins, PCSK9 inhibitors (Repatha, Praluent) and ezetimibe (Zetia) are second-line options.

What is the safest cholesterol medication?

Safety varies by individual patient factors. Statins are generally well tolerated at standard doses, with muscle pain the most commonly reported side effect. For statin-intolerant patients, bempedoic acid (Nexletol) and inclisiran (Leqvio) have favorable safety profiles with lower myopathy risk. Always defer to current prescriber guidance and FDA labeling when you assess safety for a specific patient.

What is the difference between statins and non-statin cholesterol medications?

Statins block cholesterol synthesis in the liver by inhibiting HMG-CoA reductase, reducing LDL cholesterol by 18-63% depending on the drug and dose. Non-statin medications work by different mechanisms. PCSK9 inhibitors enhance hepatic cholesterol uptake and cut LDL by 50-60%, while ezetimibe blocks intestinal absorption for a 15-20% reduction. Fibrates primarily lower triglycerides and raise HDL, and niacin raises HDL while modestly lowering LDL and triglycerides.

Are there over-the-counter cholesterol medications?

No FDA-approved prescription cholesterol medications are available over the counter in the US. OTC products marketed for cholesterol management (red yeast rice, plant sterols, fish oil) are classified as dietary supplements. They have not gone through the regulatory approval that prescription drugs face. Prescription omega-3 medications (Vascepa, Lovaza) are available by prescription only and have documented cardiovascular benefits.

What medications lower triglycerides?

Fibrates (fenofibrate, gemfibrozil) are the first-line agents for triglyceride reduction, lowering levels by 20-50%. Prescription omega-3 medications (Vascepa, Lovaza) also reduce triglycerides. Niacin in extended-release form lowers triglycerides and raises HDL cholesterol. Statins modestly reduce triglycerides, by 10-30% depending on the drug and dose.

What are the top 5 cholesterol medications?

By prescribing frequency, the top five are atorvastatin (Lipitor), rosuvastatin (Crestor), simvastatin (Zocor), pravastatin (Pravachol), and ezetimibe (Zetia). Atorvastatin and rosuvastatin dominate that group. Newer agents such as PCSK9 inhibitors and inclisiran are reserved for high-risk or statin-intolerant patients.

Found our content helpful?
Avatar photo
Maja Popovska
Content Writer

Maja is a Senior Content Writer at Pabau, where she covers everything from practice management and compliance to medical aesthetics and patient experience. Off the clock: binging true crime docuseries, baking and dreaming about travel.
×